APCC2015

The 21st Asia-Pacific Conference on Communications

October 14-16, 2015
Kyoto University, Kyoto, Japan

Program

Registration Desk Opening Hours

Oct. 13 17:00-20:00
Oct. 14 9:00-18:00
Oct. 15 9:00-18:00
Oct. 16 9:00-18:00

Venue: ROOM-2, Kyoto University Clock Tower Centennial Hall

  Tuesday, October 13 Wednesday, October 14 Thursday, October 15 Friday, October 16
9:20 ‑ 9:40   14-AM1-P: Opening Plenary & Keynote Speech (HALL-1, HALL-2)     16-AM1-P: Invited Talk (HALL-1, HALL-2)
9:40 ‑ 11:00     15-AM1-P: Special Program (Centennial Hall, 1st floor)
11:00 ‑ 11:20          
11:20 ‑ 12:50   14-AM2-B: 4G Enhancement 1
14-AM2-C: Optical Networks 1
14-AM2-E: MIMO
14-AM2-A: Wireless Innovation Industry Workshop 1 15-AM2-A: 5G Special Session 1
15-AM2-B: Millimeterwave 1
15-AM2-C: Optical Networks 4
15-AM2-D: Latest Results Workshop for Oral Session 1
15-AM2-E: SDN/Virtualization 1
16-AM2-A: Adhoc/Relay Networks 1
16-AM2-B: Wireless Signal Processing 1
16-AM2-C: 5G
16-AM2-D: Latest Results Workshop for Oral Session 4
16-AM2-E: Network Architecture and Protocol 1
12:50 ‑ 13:45        
13:45 ‑ 14:40          
14:40 ‑ 15:45   14-PM1-B: 4G Enhancement 2
14-PM1-C: Optical Networks 2
14-PM1-E: Antenna and Propagation 1
  15-PM1-A: 5G Special Session 2
15-PM1-B: Millimeterwave 2
15-PM1-C: Security
15-PM1-D: Latest Results Workshop for Oral Session 2
15-PM1-E: SDN/Virtualization 2
16-PM1-A: Adhoc/Relay Networks 2
16-PM1-B: Wireless Signal Processing 2
16-PM1-C: QoE/QoS
16-PM1-D: Latest Results Workshop for Poster Session
16-PM1-E: Network Architecture and Protocol 2
15:45 ‑ 16:10   14-PM1-A: Wireless Innovation Industry Workshop 2
16:10 ‑ 16:30          
16:30 ‑ 18:00   14-PM2-A: Wireless Innovation Industry Workshop 3
14-PM2-B: HetNet/Future Networks
14-PM2-C: Optical Networks 3
14-PM2-E: Antenna and Propagation 2
  15-PM2-A: ASN Special Session
15-PM2-B: Wireless System
15-PM2-C: Resource Assignment
15-PM2-D: Latest Results Workshop for Oral Session 3
15-PM2-E: Cloud Computing
16-PM2-B: Wireless Signal Processing 3
16-PM2-C: Wireless/Optical Device
16-PM2-E: Short Range Wireless
18:00 ‑ 18:30          
18:30 ‑ 18:45 Welcome Reception (HALL-3)        
18:45 ‑ 20:00     Banquet (Kyoto Brighton Hotel)  
20:00 ‑ 21:00        

Tuesday, October 13

18:30 - 20:00

Welcome Reception (HALL-3)go to top

Room: HALL-3

Wednesday, October 14

09:20 - 11:00

14-AM1-P: Opening Plenary & Keynote Speech (HALL-1, HALL-2)go to top

Welcome Address: General Chair and Guests; Keynote Speeches: Seizo Onoe (NTT DOCOMO), Dr. Kyungwhoon Cheun (Samsung)
Rooms: HALL-1, HALL-2
Chair: Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio University, Japan)

11:20 - 13:45

14-AM2-A: Wireless Innovation Industry Workshop 1go to top

Dr. Yucel Ugurlu (National Instruments Japan), James Kimery (NI USA), Prof. Chan-Byoung Chae (Yonsei Univ.), Prof. Shi Jin (Southeast University)
Room: HALL-1

11:20 - 12:50

14-AM2-B: 4G Enhancement 1go to top

Room: HALL-2
Chair: Atsushi Murase (DOCOMO Technology, Japan)
Cell Search Time Performance Using PVS Transmit Diversity in Heterogeneous Networks with the Same Frequency Spectrum
Naoki Noguchi and Mamoru Sawahashi (Tokyo City University, Japan); Satoshi Nagata (NTT DoCoMo, Inc., Japan)
A Practical 3-Dimensional Positioning Algorithm for 3GPP LTE System
Kyunghoon Lee and Won Jun Hwang (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea); Hyung-Jin Choi (SungKyunKwan University, Korea)
Power Allocation for Dynamic Fractional Frequency Reuse (DFFR) in Downlink LTE-A System
Noor Shahida Mohd Kasim (Universiti Teknikal Malaysia Melaka, Malaysia); Rosdiadee Nordin and Mahamod Ismail (Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia, Malaysia)
A Passive Method for Estimating Overall LTE Cell Traffic Load by Using Radio Quality Information of a User Terminal
Eiji Takahashi, Hiroto Sugahara, Takeo Onishi and Takahiro Shiroshima (NEC Corporation, Japan)

14-AM2-C: Optical Networks 1go to top

Room: HALL-3
Chair: Emmanuel Le Taillandier de Gabory (NEC Corporation, Japan)
High-Availability Optical Multi-Carrier Interface for Operational Expenditure Reduction
Kengo Shintaku (NTT, Japan); Yusuke Koizumi (Nagaoka University of Technology, Japan); Yoshiaki Yamada (NTT Corporation, Japan); Shoukei Kobayashi and Akira Hirano (NTT, Japan)
Linear and Nonlinear Impairments When Adding and Dropping Superchannels in an Elastic Optical Network
Takuya Nakagawa, Yutaka Mori, Koichi Maru, Haruna Matsushita and Masahiko Jinno (Kagawa University, Japan)
Wavelength Multicasting of RZ-DPSK Signal with Tunable Pulsewidth Using Raman Amplification Pulse Compressor
Quynh Nguyen (The University of Electro-Communications, Tokyo, Japan); Hung Nguyen Tan (AIST, Japan); Quang Nguyen-The (Le Quy Don Technical University, Vietnam); Motoharu Matsuura (University of Electro-Communications, Japan); Naoto Kishi (The University of Electro-Communications, Chofu, Tokyo, Japan)
Proposal of a Simple CD ROADM with Contention-free Add/Drop Function
Ayako Iwaki (NTT, Japan); Akio Sahara (NTT Network Innovation Laboratories, Japan); Mitsunori Fukutoku (NTT Innovation Laboratories, Japan)

14-AM2-E: MIMOgo to top

Room: ROOM-IV
Chair: Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto University, Japan)
An Analyzing Method Using Self-Organizing Map for MIMO Mesh Networks
Yoshihiro Minematsu, Hiraku Okada, Kentaro Kobayashi and Masaaki Katayama (Nagoya University, Japan)
An Overloaded MIMO Signal Detection Scheme with Slab Decoding and Lattice Reduction
Ryo Hayakawa, Kazunori Hayashi and Megumi Kaneko (Kyoto University, Japan)
Spectral and Energy Efficiency for Massive MIMO Multi-Pair Two-Way Relay Networks with ZFR/ZFT and Imperfect CSI
Jing Yang (Yangzhou University & Southeast University, P.R. China); Hongyan Wang, Jie Ding, Bin Li and Chunxiao Li (Yangzhou University, P.R. China)
An Overloaded MIMO Receiver with Extended Rotation Matrices for Virtual Channels
Satoshi Denno and Akihito Kitamoto (Okayama University, Japan)

14:40 - 16:10

14-PM1-B: 4G Enhancement 2go to top

Room: HALL-2
Chair: Mamoru Sawahashi (Tokyo City University, Japan)
Dynamic Almost Blank Subframe Assignment Method with Power Control Subframe for User Fairness
Masayoshi Ozawa and Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio University, Japan)
Analyses of QoS-based Relay Deployment in 4G LTE-A Wireless Mobile Relay Networks
Ben-Jye Chang (National Yunlin University of Science and Technology, Taiwan); Ying-Hsin Liang (Nan Kai University of Technology, Taiwan); Shin-Shun Su (Chaoyang University of Technology, Taiwan)
Using Clustering Techniques to Improve Capacity of LTE Networks
Maryam Hajjar (King Abdulaziz University, Saudi Arabia); Nikos Dimitriou (NCSR Demokritos, Greece); Ghadah Aldabbagh (King Abdulaziz University, Saudi Arabia)
Modelling Load Balancing Mechanisms in Self-Optimising 4G Mobile Networks
Mariusz Glabowski, Slawomir Hanczewski and Maciej Stasiak (Poznan University of Technology, Poland)

14-PM1-C: Optical Networks 2go to top

Room: HALL-3
Chair: Giovanni Milione (NEC Labs America, USA)
QAM UWB-Impulse Radio Using Optical Pulses Position Modulation for Optical Fiber-Wireless Links
Tomoki Kishida, Kengo Nabika and Saeko Oshiba (Kyoto Institute of Technology, Japan)
Optical-Wireless Enhanced Code-Shift-Keying with IM/DD
Shota Takayanagi and Hiromasa Habuchi (Ibaraki University, Japan); Yusuke Kozawa (Tokyo University of Science, Japan)
Demonstration of the Improvement of Transmission Distance Using Multiple State Trellis Coded Optical Modulation
Emmanuel Le Taillandier de Gabory, Tatsuya Nakamura, Hidemi Noguchi, Wakako Maeda, Sadao Fujita, Jun-ichi Abe and Kiyoshi Fukuchi (NEC Corporation, Japan)
Optical DP-High Order-QAM Transmission System for High-speed Short Links Utilizing Copropagating Twin Local Lights
Hiroto Kawakami (NTT Corporation, Japan); Yutaka Miyamoto (NTT Network Innovation Laboratories, Japan); Takayuki Kobayashi (NTT, Japan)

14-PM1-E: Antenna and Propagation 1go to top

Room: ROOM-IV
Chair: Neji Youssef (Ecole superieure des communications de Tunis, Tunisia)
Link-Adaptable Vector-Perturbation ZFBF Precoder for Multi-Point 3D-Beamformers
Masaaki Fujii (Samsung R&D Institute Japan, Japan)
Receiver Diversity Evaluation for a VHF Band Broadband Mobile Communication System
Hirokazu Sawada and Masayuki Oodo (NICT, Japan); Tomoshige Kan and Fumihide Kojima (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Hiroshi Harada (National Institute of Information & Communications Technology (NICT), Japan); Hideki Kobayashi, Noriyuki Soma, Masafumi Moriyama, Osamu Yamamoto, Takaaki Yamato and Shigeki Yamamoto (National Police Academy, Japan)
Energy Efficient Beamforming Transmission Scheme Considering Hourly Users' Distribution
Nur Ellina Binti Ishak and Eiji Kamioka (Shibaura Institute of Technology, Japan)

15:45 - 16:10

14-PM1-A: Wireless Innovation Industry Workshop 2go to top

Takaharu Nakamura (Fujitsu)
Room: HALL-1

16:30 - 18:00

14-PM2-A: Wireless Innovation Industry Workshop 3go to top

Dr. Amal Ekbal (National Instruments), Dr. Takao Inoue (National Instruments), Dr. Karl Nieman (National Instruments)
Room: HALL-1

14-PM2-B: HetNet/Future Networksgo to top

Room: HALL-2
Chair: Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio University, Japan)
Design and Implementation of Variable-Length Locator Allocation Protocol for Scalable Internet Addressing
Kenji Fujikawa, Abu Hena Al Muktadir, Yusuke Fukushima and Hiroaki Harai (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Xiaozhe Shao (University of Massachusetts at Amherst, USA); Feng Wang (Liberty University, USA); Lixin Gao (University of Massachusetts, Amherst, USA)
Light-Weight Performance Analysis of Wi-Fi Offload Using Mean-Field Approximation
Xiang Li, Yuki Narita, Yuta Gotoh, Shigeo Shioda, Nobuyoshi Komuro, Hiroo Sekiya and Shiro Sakata (Chiba University, Japan); Kazunori Miyoshi (NEC Corporation, Japan); Tutomu Murase (Nagoya University, Japan)
A Simulation Study of Hyper-Cellular Architecture with Dynamic Temporal and Spatial Traffic
Zhengteng Zhu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Xiao Xu (Cornell University, USA); Xi Zheng, Sun Yuxuan, Sheng Zhou, Jie Gong and Zhisheng Niu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Self-Organized Resource Allocation Based on CSI Overhearing in Heterogeneous Networks Employing Cell Range Expansion
Takuya Kamenosono, Megumi Kaneko and Kazunori Hayashi (Kyoto University, Japan); Lila Boukhatem (Paris-Sud&LRI/CNRS, France)

14-PM2-C: Optical Networks 3go to top

Room: HALL-3
Chair: Doohwan Lee (NTT Network Innovation Laboratories, Japan)
Nyquist OTDM Based on Optical Correlation Detection Using Impulse Response of Photo Receiver
Yuji Miyoshi, Hirokazu Kubota and Masaharu Ohashi (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan)
MIMO Equalization Analysis for SDM Transmission Over 2km Elliptical-Core Few-Mode Fiber for Datacenter Applications
Ezra Ip (NEC Labs America, USA); Neda Cvijetic (NEC Laboratories America, Inc., USA); Giovanni Milione (NEC Labs America, USA); Ming-Jun Li (Corning Inc, USA); Konstantinos Kanonakis (NEC Laboratories America, Inc., USA); Jeffery Stone and Gaozhu Peng (Corning Inc., USA); Ting Wang (NEC Laboratories America, USA)
Single Optical Carrier 200G DP-QPSK Transmitter Using RF Sub-Banding with Integrated Ultra-Wide Band IQ Mixers
Yue-Kai Huang (NEC Laboratories America, Inc., USA); Shaoliang Zhang (NEC Labs America, USA); Fatih Yaman and Ting Wang (NEC Laboratories America, USA)

14-PM2-E: Antenna and Propagation 2go to top

Room: ROOM-IV
Chair: Hirokazu Sawada (NICT, Japan)
Efficient Ray Tracing Algorithm with the Avoidance of Duplicate Image Generation
Miho Kusaka and Shigeo Shioda (Chiba University, Japan)
Sequentially Switched Antenna Array and Application to a WiMAX System
Julian Webber (Advanced Telecommunications Research Institute International, Japan); Satoshi Tsukamoto, Takahiro Maeda and Tomoaki Kumagai (ATR, Japan); Shinichiro Yamamoto (University of Hyogo, Japan); Satoru Aikawa (Hyogo University, Japan)
Outage Statistics for Beckmann Fading Channels in Non-Isotropic Scattering Environments
Wiem Dahech (Ecole Superieure des Communications de Tunis, Sup'com, Tunisia); Nazih Hajri (Ecole Superieure de Communications de Tunis, Sup'Com, Tunisia); Neji Youssef (Ecole superieure des communications de Tunis, Tunisia); Tsutomu Kawabata (University of Electro-Communications, Japan); Matthias Patzold (University of Agder, Norway)

Thursday, October 15

09:40 - 11:00

15-AM1-P: Special Program (Centennial Hall, 1st floor)go to top

English RAKUGO
Room: Centennial Hall, 1st floor
Chair: Kohei Mizuno (NTT, Japan)

11:20 - 12:50

15-AM2-A: 5G Special Session 1go to top

R&D Activities in Asia-Pacific for 5G Mobile Communications
Room: HALL-1
Chair: Makoto Taromaru (Fukuoka University, Japan)
Research Activities of the Fifth Generation Mobile Communication Promotion Forum
Takaharu Nakamura (FUJITSU LIMITED, Japan)
Heterogeneous Network: An Evolutionary Path to 5G
Sumei Sun (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Koichi Adachi (Institute for Infocomm Research (I2R), Singapore); Peng Hui Tan (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Yuan Zhou (Institute for Inforcomm Research, Singapore); Jingon Joung (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Chin Keong Ho (Institute for Infocomm Research, A*STAR, Singapore)
mmWave Cellular Mobile Communication for Giga Korea 5G Project
Young Seog Song, Eun-young Choi, Juho Park and JunHwan Lee (ETRI, Korea)
Enabling Technologies for 5G Air-Interface
Jianglei Ma (Huawei, Canada); Wen Tong (Huawei Technologies Canada Co., Ltd., Canada); Peiying Zhu (Huawei Technologies, Canada); Tsuyoshi Kashima (Huawei Technologies Japan, Japan)

15-AM2-B: Millimeterwave 1go to top

Room: HALL-2
Chair: Julian Webber (Advanced Telecommunications Research Institute International, Japan)
A Twin Cylinder Model for Moving Human Body Shadowing in 60GHz WLAN
Ting Wang (Ibaraki UNiversity, Japan); Masahiro Umehira, Hiroyuki Otsu, Shigeki Takeda, Teruyuki Miyajima and Kenichi Kagoshima (Ibaraki University, Japan)
Performance Analysis of Parallel FSO/MMW Systems with Adaptive Rate Under Weather Effects
Vuong Mai and Anh T. Pham (The University of Aizu, Japan)
Implementation and Evaluation of Reactive Base Station Selection for Human Blockage in mmWave Communications
Yuta Oguma (Kyoto University & Graduate School of Informatics, Japan); Takayuki Nishio, Koji Yamamoto and Masahiro Morikura (Kyoto University, Japan)

15-AM2-C: Optical Networks 4go to top

Room: HALL-3
Chair: Masahiko Jinno (Kagawa University, Japan)
A Novel Robust and Efficient Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation Scheme Over a Long-Reach Passive Optical Network
I-Fen Chao (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan); Tsung-Min Zhang (Yuan-Ze University, Taiwan)
A Practical Channel Modeling Method for Few-mode Optical Fiber Communication Systems
Doohwan Lee (NTT Network Innovation Laboratories, Japan); Chitradeep Majumdar (Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, India); Kohki Shibahara (NTT Innovation Laboratories, Japan); Tadao Nakagawa (NTT Corporation, Japan); Yutaka Miyamoto (NTT Network Innovation Laboratories, Japan)
Subcarrier Restoration for Survivable Multi-Flow Transponders in Elastic Optical Networks
Takafumi Tanaka and Tetsuro Inui (NTT, Japan); Wataru Imajuku (NTT Network Innovation Laboratories, Japan); Akira Hirano (NTT, Japan)

15-AM2-D: Latest Results Workshop for Oral Session 1go to top

Room: ROOM-III
Chair: Maciej Stasiak (Poznan University of Technology, Poland)
Optimal Number of Beams for Fixed Coordinated Beamforming in HetNet Downlink Scheme
Monthippa Uthansakul and Peerapong Uthansakul (Suranaree University of Technology, Thailand)
A Study on Load Balancing Technique by Secondary Cell Selection Scheme for Carrier Aggregation in Millimeter-Wave HetNet
Kazuya Moriwaki (KDDI R&D Laboratories Inc., Japan); Toshiaki Yamamoto (KDDI R&D Laboratories, Japan); Hailan Peng and Yasuhiro Suegara (KDDI R&D Laboratories Inc., Japan)
Evaluation of Multi-Beam Multiplexing Technologies for Massive MIMO System Based on the EHF-band Channel Measurement
Akinori Taira (Mitsubishi Electric Corp. & RIEC, TOHOKU University, Japan); Hiroki Iura, Kenji Nakagawa, Shigeru Uchida, Kazuaki Ishioka and Akihiro Okazaki (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Japan); Satoshi Suyama and Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO, INC., Japan); Atsushi Okamura (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Japan)

15-AM2-E: SDN/Virtualization 1go to top

Room: ROOM-IV
Chair: Hiroyuki Kimiyama (Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation, Japan)
Optimal Load Balancing Method for Symmetrically Routed Hybrid SDN Networks
Ryoma Yasunaga (NTT, Japan); Yu Nakayama (NTT & The University of Tokyo, Japan); Takeaki Mochida (NTT, Japan); Yasutaka Kimura (NTT Access Network Service System Laboratories, Japan); Tomoaki Yoshida and Ken-Ichi Suzuki (NTT, Japan)
Implementing Traffic Distribution Function of Smart OSPF in Software-Defined Networking
Eiji Oki, Yasunori Nakahodo and Takashi Naito (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan); Satoru Okamoto (Keio University, Japan)
VNode Infrastucture Enhancement - Deeply Programmable Network Virtualization
Kazuhisa Yamada (NTT Network Innovation Laboratories, Japan); Akihiro Nakao (University of Tokyo, Japan); Yasusi Kanada (Hitachi, Ltd., Japan); Yoshinori Saida (NEC, Japan); Kouichirou Amemiya (Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd., Japan)

14:40 - 16:10

15-PM1-A: 5G Special Session 2go to top

R&D Activities in Asia-Pacific for 5G Mobile Communications
Room: HALL-1
Chair: Satoshi Suyama (NTT DOCOMO, INC., Japan)
R&D Activities for 5G in IEICE Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems
Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto University, Japan); Eiji Okamoto (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan); Manabu Mikami (Softbank Corp., Japan); Akihiro Okazaki (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Japan); Satoshi Suyama (NTT DOCOMO, INC., Japan); Takamichi Inoue (NEC Corporation, Japan); Jun Mashino (NTT, Japan); Tetsuya Yamamoto (Panasonic Corporation, Japan); Makoto Taromaru (Fukuoka University, Japan)
A Novel Hybrid Beamforming Transmission Scheme for Common Channels and Signals
Xiaolin Hou (DOCOMO Beijing Communications Laboratories Co., Ltd, P.R. China); Huiling Jiang, Hidetoshi Kayama and Wei Xi (DOCOMO Beijing Communications Laboratories Co., Ltd., P.R. China)
Investigation on Dynamic Point Selection Scheme Based on Proportional Fair Criteria
Takeshi Takemoto and Nobuhiko Miki (Kagawa University, Japan)
Complexity Reduction of Pico Cell Clustering for Interference Alignment in Heterogeneous Networks
Ryuma Seno and Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio University, Japan); Wenjie Jiang and Yasushi Takatori (NTT Network Innovation Laboratories, Japan)

15-PM1-B: Millimeterwave 2go to top

Room: HALL-2
Chair: Anh T. Pham (The University of Aizu, Japan)
Millimeter-wave Wireless Communication in a Data Center Cabinet with Adaptive Control of Propagation
Julian Webber (Advanced Telecommunications Research Institute International, Japan); Hirokazu Kamoda (Japan Broadcasting Corporation, Japan); Naoya Kukutsu (NTT Corporation, Japan); Tomoaki Kumagai (ATR, Japan)
Experimental Evaluation of IEEE 802.11ad Millimeter-Wave WLAN Devices
Taro Yamada (Kyoto University Graduate School of Informatics, Japan); Takayuki Nishio, Masahiro Morikura and Koji Yamamoto (Kyoto University, Japan)
A Solution to Get Antenna Pattern Based on Axis Calibration Between Different Mm-wave Measurement Platforms
Lai Zhou, Jiahui Li, Limin Xiao, Fengyu Luan and Shidong Zhou (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)

15-PM1-C: Securitygo to top

Room: HALL-3
Chair: Jin Mitsugi (Keio University, Japan)
Two-stage SPIT Detection Scheme with Betweenness Centrality and Social Trust
Miho Kurata, Kentaroh Toyoda and Iwao Sasase (Keio University, Japan)
Design of New Fingerprinting Codes Using Optical Orthogonal Codes
Na Zhao (Lakehead University, Canada); Nam Yul Yu (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (GIST), Korea)
Secure Parent Node Selection Scheme in Route Construction to Exclude Attacking Nodes From RPL Network
Kenji Iuchi, Takumi Matsunaga, Kentaroh Toyoda and Iwao Sasase (Keio University, Japan)
Intercept Outage Probability Analysis of Cognitive Relay Networks in Presence of Eavesdropping Attack
Jing Yang (Yangzhou University & Southeast University, P.R. China); Lei Chen, Jie Ding and Xuelong Hu (Yangzhou University, P.R. China); Mathiopoulos Panayiotis (Institute for Space Applications & Remote Sensing, Greece)

15-PM1-D: Latest Results Workshop for Oral Session 2go to top

Room: ROOM-III
Chair: Enqing Dong (Shandong University, Weihai, P.R. China)
Iterative-Promoting Variable Step-Size LMS Algorithm Based Adaptive Sparse Channel Estimation
Beiyi Liu (Akita Prefectural University, Japan); Guan Gui (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Li Xu (Akita Prefectural University, Japan)
A Novel Pilot Pattern Design Criterion for Compressed Sensing-based Sparse Channel Estimation in OFDM Systems
Yuh-Ren Tsai, Chien Ming Chu and Hao-Yun Huang (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)
A Time Synchronization Protocol for Large Scale Wireless Sensor Networks
Jie Song and Enqing Dong (Shandong University, Weihai, P.R. China); Zongjun Zou (Shandong University, P.R. China); Yuan Yuan and Zhenqiang Huang (Shandong University, Weihai, P.R. China)

15-PM1-E: SDN/Virtualization 2go to top

Room: ROOM-IV
Chair: Eiji Oki (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
Proposal on Virtual Edge Architecture Using Virtual Network Function Live Migration with Wavelength ADM
Akira Misawa, Konomi Mochizuki and Hideo Tsuchiya (NTT, Japan); Masahiro Nakagawa and Kyota Hattori (NTT Corporation, Japan); Masaru Katayama (NTT Network Service Systems Labs, Japan); Jun-ichi Kani (NTT, Japan)
An Extended SDN Controller for Handover in Heterogeneous Wireless Network
Toan Nguyen-Duc and Eiji Kamioka (Shibaura Institute of Technology, Japan)
High-resolution Video Transmission Network System Using Dynamic SDN
Hiroyuki Kimiyama (Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation, Japan); Masahiko Kitamura (NTT, Japan); Mitsuru Maruyama (Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Japan); Tatsuya Fujii (NTT Network Innovation Laboratories, Japan)

16:30 - 18:00

15-PM2-A: ASN Special Sessiongo to top

Special Session on Emerging Technologies for Next Generation Ambient Intelligence and Sensor Networks
Room: HALL-1
[Invited Paper] Human Centric Smart-City: Data, Platform and Ecosystem
Yasha Wang (Peking University, P.R. China)
[Invited Paper] Self-Organization of Large-Sale, Highly Dense, and Heterogeneous WSNs
Naoki Wakamiya (Osaka University, Japan)
Enhancing Throughput of Star Topology Sensor Network by Group Acknowledgement Method
Yasushi Yamao (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan); Masaki Takamori (University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
Robustness Analysis for Three-dimensional Node Localization in Wireless Sensor Networks
Wei Liu (Shandong University, P.R. China); Enqing Dong (Shandong University, Weihai, P.R. China); Yang Song (Shandong University, P.R. China)

15-PM2-B: Wireless Systemgo to top

Room: HALL-2
Chair: Nobuhiko Miki (Kagawa University, Japan)
Frame Length Optimization for In-Band Full-Duplex Wireless LANs
Naoto Iida, Takayuki Nishio, Masahiro Morikura and Koji Yamamoto (Kyoto University, Japan); Toshihisa Nabetani and Tsuguhide Aoki (Toshiba Corporation, Japan)
Generalized PF Scheduling for Bidirectional and User-Multiplexing Unidirectional Full-duplex Links
Takuya Ohto and Koji Yamamoto (Kyoto University, Japan); Katsuyuki Haneda (Aalto University, Finland); Takayuki Nishio and Masahiro Morikura (Kyoto University, Japan)
Modified Nonlinear SQRT Chirp Waveform Based OS-OCC UWB System
Fantang Kong and Zhiquan Bai (Shandong University, P.R. China); Shanshan Peng (School of Information Science & Engineering, Shandong University, P.R. China); Biao Zhang (Shandong University, P.R. China); Xuyan Liu (China Telecom Co. Ltd, Shandong Branch Company, P.R. China); Kyung Sup Kwak (Inha University, Korea)
Backscatter Radio Communication for Wireless Powered Communication Networks
Shin Hyuk Choi (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea); Dong In Kim (Sungkyunkwan University (SKKU), Korea)

15-PM2-C: Resource Assignmentgo to top

Room: HALL-3
Chair: Yuh-Ren Tsai (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)
A Novel FPP-Based Channel Assignment Scheme
Chien-Hsing Liao (Fooyin University, Taiwan); Chi-Chung Chen (National Defense University, Taoyuan City, Taiwan (ROC), Taiwan); Ing-Jiunn Su (National Defense University, Taiwan); Tai-Kuo Woo (National Defense Management College, Taiwan)
Dynamic Channel Selection Method for Direct Spectrum Division Transmission in CSMA Systems
Daisuke Murayama (NTT, Japan); Katsuya Nakahira (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories, NTT Corporation, Japan); Masahiro Morikura (Kyoto University, Japan)
Performance Evaluation of Overlap Mitigation Through Spatial Adaptive Play for Dense WLANs
Shotaro Kamiya, Keita Nagashima, Koji Yamamoto, Masahiro Morikura and Takayuki Nishio (Kyoto University, Japan); Tomoyuki Sugihara (Allied Telesis Holdings, Japan)

15-PM2-D: Latest Results Workshop for Oral Session 3go to top

Room: ROOM-III
Chair: Eiji Takahashi (NEC Corporation, Japan)
Service Discovery and Optimization in Vehicular Content-Centric Networking
Shan Liang (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
Practical RSSI-Based Indoor Localization Using iBeacon
Tuan D. Vy and Yoan Shin (Soongsil University, Korea)
Soft Decision Spectrum Sensing with Integration of Equal Gain Combining and MAJORITY Rule for MIMO Systems
Peerapong Uthansakul and Monthippa Uthansakul (Suranaree University of Technology, Thailand)
Modeling of Non-Linearities of a BAW Filter
Mohamed Ali Boujemaa (Innov'COM Laboratory SUP'COM, Tunisia)

15-PM2-E: Cloud Computinggo to top

Room: ROOM-IV
Chair: Kazuhisa Yamada (NTT Network Innovation Laboratories, Japan)
Virtual Machine Selection Scheme Considering Reliability for Cloud Services
Ryoma Kaneko, Praphan Pavarangkoon and Eiji Oki (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
Topic Model Based Behaviour Modeling and Clustering Analysis for Wireless Network Users
Bingjie Leng, Jingchu Liu, Huimin Pan, Sheng Zhou and Zhisheng Niu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Study of Multicast Video Streaming in Cloud Computing Environment
I-Hsuan Peng (Minghsin University of Science and Technology, Taiwan); Yuan-Hsing Ho (National Central University, Taiwan); Yen-Chieh Lee (Minghsin University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)

18:45 - 21:00

Banquet (Kyoto Brighton Hotel)go to top

Friday, October 16

09:20 - 11:00

16-AM1-P: Invited Talk (HALL-1, HALL-2)go to top

Prof. Hiroyuki Morikawa, Dr. Norihiro Hagita
Rooms: HALL-1, HALL-2
Chair: Koji Yamamoto (Kyoto University, Japan)

11:20 - 12:50

16-AM2-A: Adhoc/Relay Networks 1go to top

Room: HALL-1
Chair: Seokhoon Yoon (University of Ulsan, Korea)
Dynamic Frequency Hopping Channel Management in Cognitive Radio Ad-hoc Networks
Sang-jo Yoo and Jong-Min Won (Inha University, Korea); Myunghwan Seo and Hyungweon Cho (Samsung Thales Co., LTD., Korea)
Effective Capacity of Cognitive Cooperative Relay Networks Over Alpha-Mu Fading Channels
Charles Kabiri and Hans-Juergen Zepernick (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden); Hung Tran (ETS, Canada)
Outage Probability Analysis of Cognitive Decode-and-Forward Relay Networks Over Kappa-Mu Shadowed Channels
Sikandar Kumar and Sonali Chouhan (Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati, India)
Fairness Improvement of Communication Flows with No Coordination for Multi-Hop Wireless Network
Ushio Yamamoto and Rio Yamaya (Gunma University, Japan)

16-AM2-B: Wireless Signal Processing 1go to top

Room: HALL-2
Chair: Seiji Ohmori (NTT Corporation, Japan)
Clock Timing Mismatch Compensation in Direct Sampling Receiver
Manabu Sakai (Osaka Prefecture Unicersity, Japan); Hai Lin and Katsumi Yamashita (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan); Jingxian Wu (University of Arkansas, USA)
Improvement of Transmission Capacity of Visible Light Access Link Using Bayesian Compressive Sensing
Yong-Yuk Won (Myongji University, Korea); Sang Min Yoon (Kookmin University, Korea); Dongsun Seo (MyongJi University, Korea)
Comparison of Kalman Smoother to Wiener Smoother in Practical OFDM Channel Estimation
Junichiro Hagiwara (NTT DOCOMO, INC., Japan); Toshihiko Nishimura, Takeo Ohgane and Yasutaka Ogawa (Hokkaido University, Japan)
Computational Complexity Reduction of Orthogonal Precoding for Sidelobe Suppression of OFDM Signal
Hikaru Kawasaki, Masaya Ohta and Katsumi Yamashita (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan)

16-AM2-C: 5Ggo to top

Room: HALL-3
Chair: Satoshi Denno (Okayama University, Japan)
Device-to-Device Interference Avoidance Underlaying Cellular Downlink Transmission
Jen-Yi Pan and Yan Liu (National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan)
Identification of Inter-Cell Uplink Interferers Based on Multi-Cell Scheduling Matrix Inversion
Thomas Bourgeois, Kazuhide Toda and Takeo Ohseki (KDDI R&D Laboratories Inc., Japan); Toshiaki Yamamoto (KDDI Corporation, Japan); Yasuhiro Suegara (KDDI R&D Laboratories Inc., Japan)
Optimum Baseband Resource Switching Interval Determination Method in C-RAN
Xiao Peng and Toshiki Takeuchi (NEC, Japan); Masao Ikekawa (NEC Corporation, Japan)
Dynamic Resource Reallocation for 5G with OFDMA in Multiple User MIMO RoF-WDM-PON
Sheng Xu, Sugang Xu and Yoshiaki Tanaka (Waseda University, Japan)

16-AM2-D: Latest Results Workshop for Oral Session 4go to top

Room: ROOM-III
Chair: Daisuke Murayama (NTT, Japan)
Network API for Energy-Aware Routing in Energy Efficient and Enhanced-type Data- Centric Networking
Shoichi Nagata (Keio University, Japan); Mirai Chino (Keio Univertsity, Japan); Tetsuhiro Uchida, Shanming Zhang, Hidetoshi Takeshita, Satoru Okamoto and Naoaki Yamanaka (Keio University, Japan)
Adapting Existing Network Applications to ID-based Communication Networks
Yusuke Fukushima (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Ved P. Kafle (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan); Tomoji Tomuro (NICT, Japan); Hiroaki Harai (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan)
Demand and Supply Matching Method in Smart Grid by Distributed P2P Communication
Kosuke Asami, Mitsuyasu Endo, Ryo Kutsuzawa, Soushi Yamamoto, Kenya Takashima, Hidetoshi Takeshita and Naoaki Yamanaka (Keio University, Japan)
Simple MOS Estimation Model for Skype Referring to Packet Loss Effects: Development Using Conversation-like Tests
Montri Rungruangthum (King Mongkutfs University of Technology North Bangkok, Thailand); Pongpisit Wuttidittachotti (Faculty of Information Technology, King Mongkut's University of Technology North Bangkok, Thailand); Therdpong Daengsi (Faculty of Information Technology, King Mongkut's University of Technology North Bangkok & JADS Comm Ltd., Thailand)

16-AM2-E: Network Architecture and Protocol 1go to top

Room: ROOM-IV
Chair: Pi-Chung Wang (National Chung Hsing University, Taiwan)
Avoiding Bufferbloat with Frame-drop Threshold Notification in Ring Aggregation Networks
Yu Nakayama and Kaoru Sezaki (University of Tokyo, Japan)
Testaments for Resilient Structured Overlay Networks
Kimihiro Mizutani, Takeru Inoue, Toru Mano and Osamu Akashi (NTT Network Innovation Labs., Japan); Satoshi Matsuura (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan); Kazutoshi Fujikawa (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)
Dual-path Method for Enhancing the Performance of IEEE 802.1 AVB with Time-triggered Scheme
Sanghyun Jeon (University of Hanyang, Korea); Sung-kwon Park and Ju-ho Lee (Hanyang University, Korea)
A Cell Deployment Analysis Model for Multi-service Shared M2M Area Networks
Takafumi Fujita (NTT Corporation, Japan); Nobuhiro Azuma, Takumi Ohba and Masao Aihara (NTT, Japan); Hiroyuki Morikawa (The University of Tokyo, Japan)

14:40 - 16:10

16-PM1-A: Adhoc/Relay Networks 2go to top

Room: HALL-1
Chair: Hans-Juergen Zepernick (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden)
A Mobility Prediction (MP)-based Phenomenon Monitoring in an Unbounded Area
Duc Van Le, Hoon Lawrence Oh and Seokhoon Yoon (University of Ulsan, Korea)
Routing with Dynamic Cluster Awareness in DTNs
Chih-Lin Hu and Hung-Tsung Huang (National Central University, Taiwan)
Path Metrics for Lower Throughput Fluctuation for Video Streaming Service in Wireless Mesh Networks
Hiromu Asahina (Keio University, Japan); Hisao Yamamoto (Tokyo City University, Japan); Kentaroh Toyoda and Iwao Sasase (Keio University, Japan)
An Adaptive Node Density Estimation in VANETs Using Received Signal Power
Golnar Khomami (Bundoora & La Trobe University, Australia)

16-PM1-B: Wireless Signal Processing 2go to top

Room: HALL-2
Chair: Yong-Yuk Won (Myongji University, Korea)
Performance of Time and Frequency Compression of Faster-than-Nyquist Signaling in Frequency-Selective Fading Channels
Yuki Yamada and Mamoru Sawahashi (Tokyo City University, Japan); Keisuke Saito (NTT DOCOMO, INC., Japan)
Successive Interference Canceller with Residual Interference Reduction for M2M Wireless Access System
Hajime Katsuda, Seiji Ohmori, Akihiro Yamagishi and Shuichi Yoshino (NTT Corporation, Japan)
Stable Sparse Channel Estimation Algorithm Under Non-Gaussian Noise Environments
Guan Gui (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Li Xu and Nobuhiro Shimoi (Akita Prefectural University, Japan)
Frequency Offset Transmitter Diversity for M2M Access System
Seiji Ohmori, Akihiro Yamagishi, Hajime Katsuda, Nobuaki Mochizuki, Mitsuru Harada and Shuichi Yoshino (NTT Corporation, Japan)

16-PM1-C: QoE/QoSgo to top

Room: HALL-3
Chair: Masahiro Morikura (Kyoto University, Japan)
QoE Assessment of Operability and Fairness for Soft Objects in Networked Real-Time Game with Haptic Sense
Mya Sithu and Yutaka Ishibashi (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan); Pingguo Huang (Tokyo University of Science, Japan); Norishige Fukushima (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
Multi-View Video and Audio Transmission with MPEG-DASH and Its QoE
Toshiro Nunome and Hiroaki Tani (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
Fine Grained Classification of Internet Video Traffics
Yu-ning Dong and Li-tao Yao (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Hai-xian Shi (Nanjing Agricultural University, P.R. China)
A Dynamic Rate Switching Method for Live Video Streaming Using a Smart Device
Natsuki Kai, Hiroshi Yoshida, Koichi Nihei, Kozo Satoda and Dai Kanetomo (NEC Corporation, Japan)

16-PM1-D: Latest Results Workshop for Poster Sessiongo to top

Room: ROOM-III
Chair: Daisuke Umehara (Kyoto Institute of Technology, Japan)
Cost-Effective IP Routing Against Failure Considering Link-Layer Robustness
Hiroki Tahara (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan); Stephane Kaptchouang (University of Electro-Telecommunications, Japan); Eiji Oki (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
Looping Issues and Solutions in AntHocNet
Shams ur Rahman, Jae-Choong Nam, Geon-Hwan Kim, You-Ze Cho and Ajmal Khan (Kyungpook National University, Korea)
Resource Allocation Scheme for Hadoop in Campus Networks
Tomohiro Matsuno (University of Electro-Communications, Japan); Bijoy Chand Chatterjee and Eiji Oki (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan); Satoru Okamoto and Naoaki Yamanaka (Keio University, Japan); Malathi Veeraraghavan (University of Virginia, USA)
Relay/Antenna Selection Using Adaptive Discrete Stochastic Approximation in MIMO Relaying Channels
Chia-Chang Hu, Bo-Hung Chen and Yi-Chi Kao (National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan)
Audio Fingerprinting Using Foreground/Background Audio Separation Over Wireless Networks
Hye-Seung Cho and Hyoung-Gook Kim (Kwangwoon University, Korea)
Service Optimization in Vehicular Content-Centric Networking
Shan Liang (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
Multi-dimensional TCM/OFDM for the IEEE802.22 WRAN
Shigenobu Sasaki, Takuto Uchida and Minseok Kim (Niigata University, Japan)
On the Performance of Iterative Order Recursive Least Square for Compressive Sensing-based Multi-user Detection
Ameha Abebe and Chung G. Kang (Korea University, Korea)

16-PM1-E: Network Architecture and Protocol 2go to top

Room: ROOM-IV
Chair: Takafumi Fujita (NTT Corporation, Japan)
High-Speed Sorted-Table Search Scheme for Network Processing
Hiroyuki Uzawa, Kazuhiko Terada, Namiko Ikeda and Satoshi Shigematsu (NTT, Japan)
An Efficient File Transfer Using Helper in BitTorrent
Gilhyon Lee (Waseda University, Japan)
Packet Classification with Multiple Decision Trees
Pi-Chung Wang (National Chung Hsing University, Taiwan)
Comparison of Subscriber Assignment Methods on Scalable Distributed Pub/Sub Systems
Ryohei Banno (Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation, Japan); Tetsuo Kawano (NTT, Japan); Susumu Takeuchi (NTT & Network Innovation Laboratories, Japan); Michiharu Takemoto (NTT, Japan); Masato Matsuo (Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation, Japan)

16:30 - 18:00

16-PM2-B: Wireless Signal Processing 3go to top

Room: HALL-2
Chair: Guan Gui (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Differential Encoding of 16APSK for BICM-ID
Ruey-Yi Wei and Wen-Yao Hsu (National Central University, Taiwan); James A. Ritcey (University of Washington, USA)
Undesired Signal Power Estimation Based on Estimated Superposed Band for Multicarrier Transmission
Yohei Shibata and Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio University, Japan); Jun Mashino (NTT, Japan)
PAPR Reduction in FBMC Systems Using Phase Realignment Based Techniques
Robin Shrestha and JongSoo Seo (Yonsei University, Korea)
Design and Analysis of a Satellite-mount Array-fed Parabolic Antenna by Electromagnetic Computations
Nurul Huda Abd Rahman (Universiti Teknologi MARA, Malaysia); Mohammad Tariqul Islam (University Kebangsaan Malaysia, Malaysia); Yoshihide Yamada (National Defense Academy, Japan); Mohd Tarmizi Ali (Universiti Teknologi Mara, Malaysia)

16-PM2-C: Wireless/Optical Devicego to top

Room: HALL-3
Chair: Saeko Oshiba (Kyoto Institute of Technology, Japan)
Nonlinear Oscillation for a Millimetersized Electrostatic Energy Harvester
Kazuyoshi Ono (NTT Device Technology Laboratories & Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation, Japan)
A Wide Frequency PLL-less Clock Generator with Fast Intermittent Operation for Low-Power Wearable Medical Applications
Ahmed Musa, Tadashi Minotani and Toshihiko Kondo (NTT Device Technology Laboratory, Japan); Hiroki Morimura (NTT Microsystem Integration Laboratories, Japan)
PPLN-based Low-Noise In-Line Phase Sensitive Amplifier with Highly Sensitive Carrier-Recovery System
Koji Enbutsu, Takeshi Umeki and Osamu Tadanaga (NTT Device Technology Laboratories, Japan); Masaki Asobe (Tokai University, Japan); Hirokazu Takenouchi (NTT Photonics Laboratories, Japan)

16-PM2-E: Short Range Wirelessgo to top

Room: ROOM-IV
Chair: Akinori Taira (Mitsubishi Electric Corp. & RIEC, TOHOKU University, Japan)
Tweaked Binary Tree Algorithm to Cope with Capture Effect and Detection Error in RFID Systems
Chuyen T. Nguyen and Tuan Bui (Hanoi University of Science and Technology, Vietnam); Vuong Mai and Anh T. Pham (The University of Aizu, Japan)
A Feasibility Study of Plug-in Type RF Tag Localization System for Handheld UHF RFID Reader/Writers
Masato Miyazawa, Jin Mitsugi and Yuki Igarashi (Keio University, Japan)
Silent-interval Impedance Matching for Short Pulse CAN to Enhance Scalability
Motoki Mizuma, Daisuke Umehara, Tomohiro Takahashi and Wakasugi Koichiro (Kyoto Institute of Technology, Japan)
Boxcan: A Platform Realizing Fast Retrieval of Parent-Child Tree of Containers and Inner Objects Over EPCIS Events
Yuki Sato, Taisuke Sato and Jin Mitsugi (Keio University, Japan)